John Hartshorn, 19201980 (aged 59 years)

Name
John Hartshorn
Given names
John
Surname
Hartshorn
Also known as
Jack
Note

Biography

John Hartshorn was born on 24 July 1920 in Wigan, Lancashire. As an adult he was known as Jack.

His mother's maiden name was 'Marland'.

He married Joyce Annie Craske born Atherton, Lancashire 1927, at Leigh, Lancashire inn 24 Jan 1948.

They had two children.

He died in 1980 at Leigh, Lancashire.

References

1920 Birth UK Birth Index 1920. Wigan, Lancashire. Jul-Sep, Vol 8c, Page 171 Harshorn, John Mother's Name: Marland.

1948 Marriage UK Marriage Index 1948. Leigh, Lancashire. Jan-Mar, Vol 10d, Page 117. Craske, Joyce A Hartshorn, John

1980 Death UK Death Index 1980. Leigh, Lancashire. Jan-Mar, Vol 39, Page 2423 Hartshorn, John Born: 24 July 1920

Sources

↑ Known information from his children and neice. ↑ UK Birth Index 1920. Wigan, Lancashire. Jul-Sep, Vol 8c, Page 171 ↑ UK Marriage Index 1948. Leigh, Lancashire. Jan-Mar, Vol 10d, Page 117. ↑ UK Death Index 1980. Leigh, Lancashire. Jan-Mar, Vol 39, Page 2423

Family with Joyce Annie Craske
himself
19201980
Birth: July 24, 1920Wigan, Lancashire, England
Death: 1980Leigh, Lancashire, England
wife
19272012
Birth: February 14, 1927Atherton, Lancashire, England
Death: January 25, 2012Atherton, Lancashire, England
daughter
Private
son
Private
Arthur Westwood + Joyce Annie Craske
partner’s partner
19392016
Birth: December 30, 1939Leigh, Lancashire, England
Death: July 15, 2016Atherton, Lancashire, England
wife
19272012
Birth: February 14, 1927Atherton, Lancashire, England
Death: January 25, 2012Atherton, Lancashire, England
son
Private