Ella Georgina Craske, 1897

Name
Ella Georgina /Craske/
Given names
Ella Georgina
Surname
Craske
Nickname
Ellen
Married name
Ella Georgina /Skeat/
Note

Biography

Ella Georgina Craske was born at Glemsford, Suffolk in 1897. At that time Glemsford was in the Sudbury registration district.

Her birth and marriage index record her first name as Ella but the early census records list her first name as Ellen. I have assumed the birth and marriage index are the correct ones.

Her parents were Mark Craske b.Stanstead, Suffolk in 1869, and Adelaide Maria Hartley b.Glemsford, Suffolk in 1870, who married at Stanstead, Suffolk in 1888.

Her paternal grandparents were Thomas Craske, b.1830 at Shimpling, Suffolk, and Georgianna Aust, b.1832 at Stanstead, Suffolk, who married at Sudbury in 1854.

She married George W Skeat at Leigh, Lancashire in 1920.

References

1897 Birth UK Birth Index 1897. Sudbury, Suffolk. Oct-Dec Vol 4a, Page 786 Craske, Ella Georgiana

1901 UK Census Shedule 170, Page 26 Glemford, Sudbury, Suffolk, England.

  • Mark Craske, Head, Married, 32, Horse Hair Washer, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Adelaide M Craske, Wife, Married, 30, Dress Maker, b. Glemsford, Suffolk
  • Susan M Craske, Daughter, 12, School, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Victor T Craske, Son, 11, School, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Lily G Craske, Daughter, 9, School, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Arthur J Craske, Son, 6, School, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Ellen G Craske, Daughter, 3, b.Glemsford, Suffolk. Florence K Craske, Daughter, 1, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.

1911 UK Census RG14/75, Shedule 38, Page 1 Leigh, Lancashire, England.

  • Mark Craske, Head, Married, 43, Carter in Carrier industry, b.Stanstead, Suffolk.
  • Adelaide Maria Craske, Wife, Married, 42, b. Glemsford, Suffolk
  • Lily Gladys Craske, Daughter, Single, 19, Silk Weaver, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Arthur James Craske, Son, Single, 16, Plumbers Apprentice, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Ellen Georgina Craske, Daughter, Single, 13, School, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.
  • Reginald George Craske, Son, Single, 8, School, b.Glemsford, Suffolk.

1920 Marriage UK Marriage Index 1920. Leigh, Lancashire. Apr-Jun, Vol 8c, Page 839 Craske, Ella G Skeat, George W

Sources

↑ UK Birth Index 1897. Sudbury, Suffolk. Oct-Dec Vol 4a, Page 786 ↑ 1901 UK Census. Glemford, Sudbury, Suffolk, England. Shedule 170, Page 26 ↑ 1911 UK Census. Leigh, Lancashire, England. RG14/75, Shedule 38, Page 1 ↑ UK Marriage Index 1920. Leigh, Lancashire. Apr-Jun, Vol 8c, Page 839

Family with parents
father
18681930
Birth: 1868Stanstead, Suffolk, England
Death: 1930Leigh, Lancashire, England
mother
18701939
Birth: 1870Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death: 1939Leigh, Lancashire, England
Marriage
Marriage: 1888Sudbury, Suffolk, England
12 months
elder sister
1888
Birth: 1888Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death:
3 years
elder brother
1890
Birth: 1890Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death:
3 years
elder sister
1892
Birth: 1892Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death:
4 years
elder brother
1895
Birth: 1895Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death:
3 years
herself
1897
Birth: 1897Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death:
3 years
younger sister
18991901
Birth: 1899Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death: 1901Sudbury, Suffolk, England
4 years
younger brother
1902
Birth: 1902Glemsford, Suffolk, England
Death: