Ann Bagulay, 1855

Name
Ann /Bagulay/
Given names
Ann
Surname
Bagulay
Married name
Ann /Clutton/
Also known as
/Annie/
Note

Ann Bagulay 1855

Ann Bagulay was born in Nantwich, Cheshire, in 1855.

She married William Clutton in Nantwich in 1880

They had at least four children:

  1. Edith Clutton, b. Nantwich, Cheshire 1880
  2. William Clutton, b. Marhwiel, Denbighshire 1881
  3. Lillian Clutton, b. Wrexham, Denbighshire 1882
  4. Nellie Clutton, b. Wrexham, Denbighshire 1888

REFERENCES

1855 Birth UK Birth Index Nantwich, Cheshire, Jan-Mar, Folio 8a, page 303 Bagguley, Ann

1880 Marriage St Marys Parish Church, Nantwich, Cheshire Marriage Register 20 June 1880 William Clutton, 26, Bachelor, Labourer, Residing at: Spring Gardens, Nantwich Father: John Clutton, Labourer. Annie Bagulay, 25, Spinster. Residing at Spring Gardens, Nantwich

1881 UK Census RG11/5510, Folio 70, Page 9 Wrexham Road, Marchwiel, Wrexham Denbighshire Wales

  • William Clutton, Head, Married, 27, General Labourer, born Worthenbury, Flintshire
  • Annie Clutton, Wife, Married, 26, born Nantwich, Cheshire
  • Edith Clutton, Daughter, 1, born Nantwich, Cheshire
  • William Clutton, Son, 2 months, born Marchwiel, Denbighshire

1891 UK Census RG12/4618, Folio 56, Page 17 2 Kiln Court, Erddig Road, Wrexham, Denbighshire Wales

  • William Clutton, Head, Married, 37, Gas Stoker, Employed, born Worthenbury, Flintshire. Language English
  • Annie Clutton, Wife, Married, 36, Born Nantwich, Cheshire. Language: English
  • Edith Clutton, Daughter, 11, Scholar, born Nantwich, Cheshire. Language English
  • William Clutton, Son, 10, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language English
  • Lilian Clutton, Daughter, 8, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language English
  • Nellie Clutton, Daughter, 3, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language English

1901 UK Census RG13/5225, Folio 70, Page 16 23 Caia Road, Wrexham Regis, Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales

  • William Clutton, Head, Married, 47, Gasworks Yard Foreman, Worker, born Worthenbury, Denbighshire. Language: English
  • Annie Clutton, Wife, Married, 46, born Nantwich, Cheshire. Language: English
  • William Clutton, Son, Single, 20, Gasworks Stoker, Worker, born Marchwiel, Wrexham. Language: English
  • Nellie Clutton, Daughter, 13, born Wrexham. Language: English
  • James Davies, Relative, Single, 21, Labourer, Worker, born Nantwich, Cheshire. Language: English
  • Charles Ashton, Visitor, Married, 30, Bricksetter, Worker, Born Bedford, Bradford. Language: English

POSSIBLE CONFUSIONS

There are multiple spellings of Bagguley.

In alphabetical order, some of the spellings found from the same family include:

Bagaley Baggaley Baggarley Baggley Baggulay Bagguley Bagley

Ann Bagulay 1855

Family with William Clutton
husband
18541907
Birth: 1854Worthenbury, Denbighshire, Wales
Death: 1907Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
herself
1855
Birth: 1855Nantwich, Cheshire, England
Death:
Marriage
Marriage: June 20, 1880Nantwich, Cheshire, England
6 months
daughter
1880
Birth: 1880Nantwich, Cheshire, England
Death:
2 years
son
1881
Birth: 1881
Death:
16 months
daughter
18821952
Birth: May 7, 1882Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death: March 13, 1952Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire, Wales
7 years
daughter
1888
Birth: 1888Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death: