Edward Meakin, 1834

Name
Edward /Meakin/
Given names
Edward
Nickname
Edwin
Surname
Meakin
Nickname
Edwin
Note

Edward Meakin 1834

Edward Meakin was born at Chellaston, Derbyshire in 1834, and baptised at Chellaston on 19 January 1834. He appears to have been called 'Edwin'.

His parents were Thomas Meakin, b. chellaston, Derbyshire in 1795, and Sarah Heath, b. 1798, who married at Stanton by Bridge, Derbyshire on 09 November 1820.

He married Kitty Harvey at Chellaston on 24 April 1860.

REFERENCES

1841 UK Census HO107Piece191Book4Folio4Page2 Moor End, Chellaston, Derbyshire

  • Thomas Meakin, Male, 45, Agricultural Labourer, born Derbyshire.
  • Sarah Meakin, Female, 45, born Derbyshire.
  • Thomas Meakin, Male, 15, born Derbyshire.
  • John Meakin, Male, 10, born Derbyshire.
  • Henry Meakin, Male, 9, born Derbyshire.
  • Edwin Meakin, Male, 7, born Derbyshire.
  • Betsey Meakin, Female, 5, born Derbyshire.
  • Sarah Meakin, Female, 4, born Derbyshire.
  • Ann Meakin, Female, 2, born Derbyshire.
  • Agnes Meakin, Female, 9 months, born Derbyshire.

1860 Marriage UK Marriage Index 1860, Shardlow, Derbyshire, Apr-June, Vol 7b, Page 531 24 April 1860. Edward Meakin and Kitty Harvey Father's name: Thomas Meakin Spouse's Father's name: Ralph Harvey.

1901 UK Census RG13/3206 Folio 36, page 1, Newton House, Snelsmore Lane, Chellaston, Derbyshire

  • Edward Meakin, Head, Widower, 66, Manager. Plaster Mine, Worker. Born Chellaston, Derbyshire
  • Agnes Underwood, Housekeeper, Married, 45, Domestic Housekeeper, Born Chellaston, Derbyshire
  • Octavius Underwood, Boarder, Married, 43, Plaster Miner below ground, Worker. Born Dursley, Gloucestershire
  • Octavius G Underwood, Boarder, Single, 20, Labourer, Plaster mine above ground, Worker. Born Long Eaton, Derbyshire.
  • Percival H Underwood, Boarder, Single, 17, Labourer, Plaster mine above ground, Worker. Born Nottingham
  • Alice E Underwood, Boarder, 11, born Chellaston, Derbyshire
  • Cyril B Underwood, Boarder, 4, born Chellaston, Derbyshire

In the above census, Agnes Underwood was Edwin Meakin's Niece (he was her father's brother). Cyril Oliver Underwood has mistakenly been listed as Cyril B Underwood

Edward Meakin 1834

Family with parents
father
17951869
Birth: 1795Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Burial: August 8, 1869Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
mother
Marriage
Marriage: November 9, 1820Stanton by Bridge, Derbyshire, England
9 months
elder brother
18211848
Birth: July 22, 1821Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death: 1848
13 months
elder brother
1822
Birth: August 25, 1822Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death:
14 months
elder brother
18231823
Birth: October 19, 1823Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death: October 26, 1823
2 years
elder sister
18251825
Birth: 1825Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death: 1825Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
14 months
elder sister
1826
Birth: March 5, 1826Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death:
22 months
elder brother
18271828
Birth: 1827Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death: 1828
2 years
elder brother
18281877
Birth: 1828
Death: before June 19, 1877Long Eaton, Derbyshire, England
3 years
elder brother
18301914
Birth: 1830
Death: 1914
3 years
elder brother
1832
Birth: 1832
Death:
3 years
himself
1834
Birth: 1834
Death:
3 years
younger sister
1836
Birth: 1836
Death:
2 years
younger sister
18371866
Birth: 1837Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death: 1866
3 years
younger sister
1839
Birth: 1839
Death:
2 years
younger sister
1840
Birth: 1840Chellaston, Derbyshire, England
Death:
Family with Kitty Harvey
himself
1834
Birth: 1834
Death:
wife
Death:
Marriage
Marriage: April 24, 1860Chellaston, Derbyshire, England