Rosa Annie Pavely, 18781947 (aged 68 years)

Name
Rosa Annie /Pavely/
Also known as
Rose
Birth

Full date of birth given in 1939 UK census

Note

Biography

Rosa Annie Pavely was born at Eastry Kent in 1878.

Her parents were Harry Augustus Pavely and Mary Annie Pavely. Although her birth was registered in the name of Rosa, and she was christened Rosa, she was usually otherwise known as Rose.

Rosa Annie Pavely married Herbert Mathew Underwood at Islington, London in 1911 and they had four children:

  1. John H Underwood born at Holborn in 1912,
  2. Lillian M Underwood born at Islington in 1915,
  3. Alfred W Underwood twin born at Islington in 1917.
  4. Ernest G Underwood twin born at Islington in 1917.

References

1878 Birth UK Birth index 1878. Eastry, Kent, Jul-Sep, vol 2a, page 923. Pavely, Rosa Annie.

1878 Christening St Mary Church, Walmer, Kent, England. Christening Register 28 July 1878 Rosa Annie Pavely. Father: Harry Augustus Pavely. Mother: Mary Annie Pavely.

1891 UK Census. RG12Piece1361Folio126Page27 1 Vine Cottage, Alfred Road, Buckhurst Hill, Chigwell, Essex.

  • Harry A Pavely, Head, Married, 39, Bricklayer, born Chigwell, Essex.
  • Mary A Pavely, Wife, Mrs, 35, born Deal, Kent.
  • Rose A Pavely, Daughter, 12, Scholar, born Walmer, Kent.
  • Jessie E Pavely, Daughter, 10, Scholar, born Old Brompton, Kent.
  • Harry A Pavely, Son, 8, Scholar, born County Cork, Ireland.
  • Ellen S Pavely, Daughter, 6, Scholar, Deal, Kent.
  • Thos A Pavely, Son, 3, Scholar, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.
  • Lilian E Pavely, Daughter, 1, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.

1901 UK Census. Alfred Road, Buckhurst Hill, Essex.

  • Harry Pavely, Head, 49, Bricklayer, born Chigwell, Essex.
  • Mary A Pavely, Wife, 45, born Deal, Kent.
  • Rose Pavely, Daughter, 22, Domestic Servant, born Wolmer, Kent.
  • Harry Pavely, Son, 18, Apprentice, born County Cork, Ireland.
  • Thomas Pavely, Son, 13, Errand Boy, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.
  • Lillian Pavely, Daughter, 11, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.
  • Edith Pavely, Daughter, 9, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.
  • Annie Pavely, Daughter, 5, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.
  • Mary Pavely, Daughter, 2, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.
  • Miriam Mayor, Visitor, 0, born Epping, Essex.
  • Hubert Woolmore, Boarder, 22, Factory Hand, born Stratford, Essex.
  • Amy Pavely, Grand Daughter, 0, born Buckhurst Hill, Essex.

1911 UK Census. Edmonton, Hornsey, Middlesex, England.

  • George Beagles, Head, 65, General Labourer, born Wisbech, South Brink, Cambridgeshire.
  • Harriet Beagles, Wife, 68, born Tidgoat, Loncoln, Cambridgeshire.
  • Rose Annie Pavely, 32 years, Domestic Housekeeper, born Walmer Barracks, Kent.
  • Annie Pavely, 2 years, Daughter, born Epping Infirmary, Essex.

1911 Marriage UK Marriage index 1911 Islington, London Oct-Dec, vol 1b, page 335 Underwood, Herbert M Paveley, Rose A

1939 UK Register 35 Orpington Road, Islington, London

  • Herbert M Underwood, b.27June1877, Married, Landscape Gardener
  • Rose A Underwood, b.19June1878, Married, Unpaid Domestic Duties
  • Ernest G Underwood, b.19Aug1917, Single, Positer Woodwork

Sources

↑ UK Birth index 1878. Eastry, Kent, Jul-Sep, vol 2a, page 923. ↑ St Mary Church, Walmer, Kent, England. Christening Register 28 July 1878 ↑ 1891 UK Census. RG12Piece1361Folio126Page27. 1 Vine Cottage, Alfred Road, Buckhurst Hill, Chigwell, Essex. ↑ 1901 UK Census. Alfred Road, Buckhurst Hill, Essex. ↑ 1911 UK Census. Edmonton, Hornsey, Middlesex, England. ↑ UK Marriage index 1911, Islington, Oct-Dec, vol 1b, page 335 ↑ 1939 UK Register, 35 Orpington Road, Islington, London

Family with Herbert Mathew Underwood
husband
18771957
Birth: June 27, 1877St Pancras, London, England
Death: 1957Pancras, London, England
herself
18781947
Birth: June 19, 1878Eastry, Kent, England
Death: 1947Wandsworth, London, England
Marriage
Marriage: 1911Islington, London, England
2 years
son
1912
Birth: 1912Holborn, London, England
Death:
4 years
daughter
1915
Birth: 1915Islington, London, England
Death:
3 years
son
1917
Birth: 1917Islington, London, England
Death:
8 months
son
1917
Birth: August 19, 1917Islington, London, England
Death: