John James Underwood, 18491849 (aged 0)

Name
John James /Underwood/
Also known as
John Thomas Underwood
Note

Biography

John James Underwood was born and died in 1849.

His birth was registered in the name of John James Underwood but by the time of his baptism his parents had changed their minds and he was baptised in the name of John Thomas Underwood.

His parents were George Underwood and Maria Lane who got married in 1840 In Gloucestershire.

When he died, because the UK Birth index records his name as John James Underwood his death was registered in the name of John James Underwood

Similarly, because he had been baptised as John Thomas Underwood, he was buried in the name of John Thomas Underwood.

References

1849 Birth Index* UK Birth index 1849 Jul-Sept,. Gloucester Union, volume 11, page 336. Underwood John James, Mother’s name: Lane.

1849 Baptism St Lukes Church, South Hamlet, Gloucestershire. Baptism Register 27 Aug 1849. John Thomas Underwood, Parents: George and Maria Underwood, Abode: South Hamlet, Labourer.

1849 Death Index UK Death Index 1849 Jul-Sept,. Gloucester Union, Volume 11 Page 390. Underwood John James Aged 0.

1849 Burial St Mary de Crypt Parish Church, Gloucestershire. Burials Register 11 Sept 1849. John Thomas Underwood, Abode: South Hamlet Buried: 11 Sept, Age: 1 month.

Sources

↑ UK Birth index 1849 Jul-Sept,. Gloucester Union, volume 11, page 336. ↑ St Lukes Church, South Hamlet, Gloucestershire. Baptism Register 27 Aug 1849 ↑ UK Death Index 1849 Jul-Sept,. Gloucester Union, Volume 11 Page 390 ↑ St Mary de Crypt Parish Church, Gloucestershire. Burials Register 11 Sept 1849

Family with parents
father
18191890
Birth: 1819Atworth, Wiltshire, England
Death: 1890Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
mother
18231850
Birth: 1823Wiltshire, England
Death: 1850Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Marriage
Marriage: 1840Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
21 months
elder brother
18411925
Birth: September 23, 1841Gloucester Union, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1925Islington, London, England
3 years
elder sister
18441915
Birth: 1844Bridgwater, Somerset, England
Death: 1915Stockton on Tees, Durham, England
6 years
himself
18491849
Birth: 1849Gloucester Union, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1849Gloucester Union, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
2 years
younger sister
18501850
Birth: 1850Gloucester Union, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1850Gloucester Union, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Father’s family with Matilda Curtis
father
18191890
Birth: 1819Atworth, Wiltshire, England
Death: 1890Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
step-mother
18311873
Birth: 1831Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1873Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Marriage
Marriage: March 9, 1851Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
22 months
half-brother
18521925
Birth: 1852Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1925St Pancras, London, England
2 years
half-brother
18531907
Birth: 1853Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1907Islington, London, England
3 years
half-brother
18551924
Birth: December 19, 1855Bristol, England
Death: 1924St Pancras, London, England
22 months
half-brother
18571934
Birth: October 19, 1857Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1934Basford, Derbyshire, England
2 years
half-sister
18591938
Birth: 1859Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1938Stroud, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England
3 years
half-sister
18621880
Birth: January 9, 1862Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Burial: September 7, 1880Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
2 years
half-sister
18631868
Birth: 1863Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1868Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
3 years
half-sister
1865
Birth: July 4, 1865Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
2 years
half-sister
1867
Birth: July 29, 1867Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
3 years
half-brother
18691906
Birth: 1869Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: 1906Ashby de la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
2 years
half-sister
1871
Birth: March 13, 1871Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
Death:
Father’s family with Sarah Owen
father
18191890
Birth: 1819Atworth, Wiltshire, England
Death: 1890Dursley, Gloucestershire, England
step-mother
1821
Birth: 1821Wick, Bristol, England
Death:
Marriage
Marriage: 1881Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, England