Elizabeth Clutton, 1876

Name
Elizabeth /Clutton/
Given names
Elizabeth
Surname
Clutton
Also known as
/Bessie/
Note

Biography

Elizabeth Clutton was born about 1876 because she was is described as 5 years old at the time of the 1881 UK Census.

Her parents were John Clutton, b.1829, and her mother Sarah, b.1833.

References

1881 UK Census RG11/5518/115 Page 5 Tenters Square, Wrexham Abbott, Denbighshire, Wales.

  • John Clutton, Head, Married, 52, General Labourer. born Churton, Cheshire.
  • Sarah Clutton, Wife, Married, 48, Born Cheshire, England
  • Joseph Clutton, Son, Single, 25, General Labourer, born Worthenbury, Flintshire
  • Charles Clutton, Son, Single, 16, General Labourer, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
  • Edwin Clutton, Son, Single, 14, General Labourer, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
  • George Clutton, Son, Single, 12, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
  • John F Clutton, Son, Single, 10, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
  • Sarah A Clutton, Daughter, Single, 7, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
  • Elizabeth Clutton, Daughter, Single, 5, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales William Clutton, Grandson, Single, 5, Scholar, born Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales

1891 UK Census RG12Piece4618Folio31Page9 3 Penybryn, Wrexham, Denbighshire

  • John Clutton, Head, Married, 62, Maltster, Employee, Born Chester, Cheshire. Language, English
  • Sarah Clutton, Wife, Married, 58, born Chester, Cheshire. Language, English
  • Henry Clutton, Son, Single, 33, Brewery Labourer, Employee, Born Worthenbury, Flintshire. Language, English
  • Charles Clutton, Son, Single, 26, Brickmaker, Employee, Born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language, English
  • George Clutton, Son, Single, 22, Shoemaker, Employee, Born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language, English
  • John F Clutton, Son, Single, 20, Brickmaker, Employee, Born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language, English
  • Sarah A Clutton, Daughter, Single, 17, Born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language, English
  • Bessie Clutton, Daughter, Single, 15, Dress Makers Apprentice, Employee, Born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language, English
  • Louisa Clutton, Niece, 12, Scholar, Born Wrexham, Denbighshire. Language, English

Sources

↑ UK Census 1881. Tenters Square, Wrexham Abbott, Denbighshire, Wales. RG11/5518/115 Page 5 ↑ 1891 UK Census. RG12Piece4618Folio31Page9. 3 Penybryn, Wrexham, Denbighshire

Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage
Marriage:
elder brother
1852
Birth: 1852Worthenbury, Flintshire, Wales
Death:
15 months
elder brother
18541907
Birth: 1854Worthenbury, Denbighshire, Wales
Death: 1907Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
3 years
elder brother
1855
Birth: 1855Worthenbury, Flintshire, Wales
Death:
3 years
elder brother
1857
Birth: 1857Worthenbury, Flintshire, Wales
Death:
9 years
elder brother
1865
Birth: 1865Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death:
2 years
elder brother
1866
Birth: 1866Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death:
4 years
elder brother
1869
Birth: 1869Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death:
2 years
elder brother
1870
Birth: 1870Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death:
5 years
elder sister
1874
Birth: 1874Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death:
3 years
herself
1876
Birth: 1876Wrexham, Denbighshire, Wales
Death: