Underwood Family Tree

Richard “Dick” UnderwoodAge: 51 years19141965

Name
Richard “Dick” Underwood
Nickname
Dick
Also known as
Dick Underwood
Birth April 16, 1914
Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Hart
1915 (Age 8 months) Age: 80
Birth of a sisterAlice L Underwood
February 3, 1921 (Age 6 years)
Occupation
Private West Yorkshire Regiment
September 23, 1933 (Age 19 years)
_DATE2: 19 MAR 1936
Military Service
Soldier in West Yorkshire Regiment
September 23, 1933 (Age 19 years)
_DATE2: 12 DEC 1945
Death of a paternal grandfatherOctavious Underwood
1934 (Age 19 years)
Occupation
Private West Yorkshire Regiment
March 19, 1936 (Age 21 years)
_DATE2: 3 OCT 1936
_DESCRIPTION2: 12th Indian Infantry Brigade
Occupation
Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment
October 3, 1936 (Age 22 years)
_DATE2: 14 JUL 1939
_DESCRIPTION2: 12th Indian Infantry Brigade
Occupation
Lance Sergeant / Acting Brigade Company Quartermaster Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment
July 14, 1939 (Age 25 years)
_DATE2: 1 AUG 1939
_DESCRIPTION2: 12th Indian Infantry Brigade
Occupation
Colour Sergeant and Brigade Quartermaster Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment
August 1, 1939 (Age 25 years)
_DATE2: 15 FEB 1942
_DESCRIPTION2: 12th Indian Infantry Brigade, 2nd Echelon Emu Force
Occupation
Japanese Prisoner of War on Burma Railway
February 15, 1942 (Age 27 years)
_DATE2: 6 OCT 1945
Occupation
Colour Sergeant in West Yorkshire Regiment
October 7, 1945 (Age 31 years)

_DATE2: 12 DEC 1945
Military Discharge
Transfered to reserves
December 12, 1945 (Age 31 years)
Occupation
Mace Bearer
about 1947 (Age 32 years)
_DATE2: DEC 1956
Death of a motherLavinia Minnie Hart
1951 (Age 36 years)
Occupation
Mace Bearer and Mayors Chauffeur
December 1956 (Age 42 years)
_DATE2: ABT JAN 1958
Occupation
Mace Bearer and Town Sergeant
about January 1958 (Age 43 years)
_DATE2: 1 JUN 1965
Death of a fatherPercival Harry Underwood
1963 (Age 48 years)
_FSFTID
9WN1-LZV

Death June 1, 1965 (Age 51 years)
Cause of death: Hodgkins Disease
Reference number
2

Unique identifier
831B723DD56C4DB5A35CA32AFEE8C8E8F281

Last change November 3, 201818:44:28

by: Richard
Birth April 16, 1914
Derby, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 52.92049 Longitude: -1.46942

Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Hart
1915 (Age 8 months) Age: 80
Derby, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 52.92049 Longitude: -1.46942

Birth of a sisterAlice L Underwood
February 3, 1921 (Age 6 years)
Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 53.21538 Longitude: -1.6761

Occupation
Private West Yorkshire Regiment
September 23, 1933 (Age 19 years)
England
Latitude: 52.64306 Longitude: -1.40625

Military Service
Soldier in West Yorkshire Regiment
September 23, 1933 (Age 19 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherOctavious Underwood
1934 (Age 19 years)
Basford, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 52.97779 Longitude: -1.16969

Occupation
Private West Yorkshire Regiment
March 19, 1936 (Age 21 years)
India
Latitude: 19.47695 Longitude: 79.01367

Occupation
Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment
October 3, 1936 (Age 22 years)
India
Latitude: 19.47695 Longitude: 79.01367

Occupation
Lance Sergeant / Acting Brigade Company Quartermaster Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment
July 14, 1939 (Age 25 years)
India
Latitude: 19.47695 Longitude: 79.01367

Occupation
Colour Sergeant and Brigade Quartermaster Sergeant West Yorkshire Regiment
August 1, 1939 (Age 25 years)
Singapore
Latitude: 1.32923 Longitude: 103.87574

Occupation
Japanese Prisoner of War on Burma Railway
February 15, 1942 (Age 27 years)
Burma
Latitude: 19.60120 Longitude: 96.02051

Occupation
Colour Sergeant in West Yorkshire Regiment
October 7, 1945 (Age 31 years)

Military Discharge
Transfered to reserves
December 12, 1945 (Age 31 years)
England
Latitude: 52.64306 Longitude: -1.40625

Occupation
Mace Bearer
about 1947 (Age 32 years)
Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire, Wales
Latitude: 53.29273 Longitude: -3.72678

Death of a motherLavinia Minnie Hart
1951 (Age 36 years)
Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 53.21538 Longitude: -1.6761

Occupation
Mace Bearer and Mayors Chauffeur
December 1956 (Age 42 years)
Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England
Latitude: 52.58544 Longitude: -2.12728

Occupation
Mace Bearer and Town Sergeant
about January 1958 (Age 43 years)
Colchester, Essex, England
Latitude: 51.89005 Longitude: 0.89539

Death of a fatherPercival Harry Underwood
1963 (Age 48 years)
Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 53.21538 Longitude: -1.6761

Death June 1, 1965 (Age 51 years)
Derby, Derbyshire, England
Latitude: 52.92049 Longitude: -1.46942

Cause of death: Hodgkins Disease
Reference number
2

Unique identifier
831B723DD56C4DB5A35CA32AFEE8C8E8F281

Last change November 3, 201818:44:28

by: Richard